Heydon & Carr Limited
Registered name: HEYDON & CARR LIMITED
Part of Heydon & Carr Construction Limited groupHeydon & Carr Limited made £23.5m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Heydon & Carr Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £23.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.8m profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Albans, East of England
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £17.6m | £23.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £16m | £20.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.6m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £927k | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £938k | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £791k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £791k | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £704k | £794k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.5% | 7.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 9% | 13.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £132k | £251k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −247.5% | 13.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲33.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲122.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲20% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £801k | £2.5m | £2m |
| Net assets | £918k | £989k | £1.1m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £150k | £150k | £151k | £1.9k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £2.9m | £6.7m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £335k | £1.3m | £2.1m | £2.7m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£2.3m | £330k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £251k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 13.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲163%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼99%
- Now £1.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heydon & Carr Construction Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Heydon & Carr Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Heydon & Carr (JL) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Heydon & Carr (LH) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Castellum London (UK) LimitedWeybridge · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 21
- Millane Contract Services LtdStanford-Le-Hope · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £88.5k
- Staff
- 34
- P&K McKaigue LimitedMaghera · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £453k
- Staff
- 51
- Met Structures LimitedChepstow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £285k
- Staff
- 43
- J Smart & Co (Contractors) P L CConstruction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 142
- Owens Building & Roofing LimitedLlangefni · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.