LS Audio Tech Limited
Registered name: LS AUDIO TECH LIMITED
Part of Proel S.P.A groupLS Audio Tech Limited made £4.5k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
LS Audio Tech Limited reported £4.5k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 48% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores” and is based in Hebden Bridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Proel S.P.A”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £20.7k | £8.5k | £4.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £20.7k | £8.5k | £4.5k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £2.8k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.8% | ▼47.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £24.9k | £36.5k | £46.6k |
| Net assets | £81.3k | £73.9k | £78.4k |
| Fixed assets | £701 | £267 | £172 |
| Debtors | £20.6k | £21.3k | £22.2k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £78.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £46.6k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £172
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Proel S.P.A (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- LS Audio Tech Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sevenoaks Sound and Vision LimitedSevenoaks · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £531k
- Staff
- 82
- Juno Media LimitedLondon · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £330k
- Staff
- 112
- Martin Dawes LimitedWarrington · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 69
- Homevibe LimitedNuneaton · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £265k
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Cherrywood Av LimitedOssett · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £365k
- Profit
- £1.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Moventra Group LimitedLondon · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £18
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £4.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.