Saxonair Charter Limited
Registered name: SAXONAIR CHARTER LIMITED
Part of Klyne Aviation Limited groupSaxonair Charter Limited made £3.3m revenue and a £470k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Saxonair Charter Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £3.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £470k and 47 employees. The company is classified under “non-scheduled passenger air transport” and is based in Norwich; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.6m | £3.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £4.9m | −£474k |
| Profit before tax | £5m | −£470k |
| Profit after tax | £5m | −£470k |
| Profit (best available) | £5m | −£470k |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 188.6% | −14.3% |
| Gross margin | 45.1% | 49.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £67.4k | £69.7k |
| Profit per employee | £127k | −£10k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼109.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £698k | £572k |
| Net assets | £343k | −£127k |
| Fixed assets | £61.6k | £100k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £359k | £336k |
| Deferred income | £101k | £76.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼137%
- Now −£127k
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £572k
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▼24%
- Now £76.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▲62%
- Now £100k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Klyne Aviation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Klyne Aviation (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Klyne Air Limited75–100%
- Saxonair Charter Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Saxonair Aircraft Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saxonair Flight Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saxonair Sales LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- International Airline Services LimitedLondon · Scheduled passenger air transport
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £812k
- Staff
- —
- Intercity Travel LimitedWest Yorkshire · Scheduled passenger air transport
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Airtask Group LimitedMilton Keynes · Scheduled passenger air transport
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 52
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£470k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.