Focus Group Logistics Ltd
Registered name: FOCUS GROUP LOGISTICS LTD
Focus Group Logistics Ltd made £25.2m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Focus Group Logistics Ltd’s revenue was £25.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £2.2m and 25 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in 260 Ecclesall Road South; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- 260 Ecclesall Road South, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.3m | £14.7m | £25.2m |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £11.6m | £20.2m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3.1m | £5m |
| Operating profit | £481k | £352k | −£1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £247k | £241k | −£2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £254k | £145k | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £254k | £145k | −£2.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 31 | 25 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 1% | −8.6% |
| Gross margin | 20.7% | 20.8% | 19.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £280k | £474k | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £5k | £4.7k | −£86.4k |
| Cash conversion | −205.1% | −316.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.9% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼39.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £321k | £339k | £1.7k |
| Net assets | £598k | £737k | −£1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £665k | £811k | £466k |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £5.5m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £68.2k | £84.6k | £468k |
| Cash from operations | −£986k | −£1.1m | −£763k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£86.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £468k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £466k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Target Site Services LimitedDatchet · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £578k
- Staff
- 56
- Fleetwood Architectural Aluminium LimitedSlough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 47
- Snowden Seamless Floors LimitedPontefract · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 6
- Rectella International LimitedManchester · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £268k
- Staff
- 76
- DBR (London) LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 80
- BMS Heavy Cranes UK LimitedHuntingdon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £931k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.