Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06145329 · Incorporated 8 Mar 2007

M M Acquisitions Ltd

Registered name: M M ACQUISITIONS LTD

Part of M M Acquisitions Holdings Limited group

M M Acquisitions Ltd made £39.1m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

M M Acquisitions Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £39.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £3.3m profit and 18 employees. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45190Sale of other motor vehicles
Status
Active
Location
Preston, North West
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is M M Acquisitions Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£39.1m
Growth ▲7.5%
Profit
£3.3m
Growth ▼13.4%
Profit margin
8.6%
Gross 16.1%
Employees
18
Change ▲12.5%
Profit / employee
£186k
Revenue/employee £2.2m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£42.7m£41.8m£36.3m£39.1m
Cost of sales£34.5m£35.6m£32m£32.8m
Gross profit£8.1m£6.1m£4.3m£6.3m
Operating profit£6.5m£4.8m£3.3m£4.4m
Profit before tax£6.5m£4.8m£5.2m£4.5m
Profit after tax£5.1m£3.7m£3.9m£3.3m
Profit (best available)£5.1m£3.7m£3.9m£3.3m
Staff costs£568k£623k£708k£963k
Employees (average)16161618
Ratios
Profit margin11.9%8.9%10.6%8.6%
Gross margin19.1%14.7%11.9%16.1%
Revenue per employee£2.7m£2.6m£2.3m£2.2m
Profit per employee£318k£233k£241k£186k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2.1%▼13.1%▲7.5%
Profit growth—▼26.8%▲3.6%▼13.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲12.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.4m£1.1m£2.9m£3.6m
Net assets£23.6m£27m£13.9m£17.2m
Fixed assets£7.3m£7.4m£10m£11.1m
Current assets£22.5m£24.7m£27.8m£30.9m
Debtors£1.2m£1.3m£2.9m£3.1m
Deferred income£115k£183k£290k£218k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£186k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
28.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £17.2m
Cash at bank
▲27%
Now £3.6m
Headcount
▲13%
Now 18
Deferred income
▼25%
Now £218k
Fixed assets
▲11%
Now £11.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. M M Acquisitions Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. M M Acquisitions Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.