Solentsoft Ltd.
Registered name: SOLENTSOFT LTD.
Solentsoft Ltd. made £94.5k revenue and £33k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Solentsoft Ltd.’s revenue grew 15% to £94.5k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £33k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Alton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alton, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £83.2k | £82.3k | £94.5k |
| Profit after tax | £35.6k | £20.7k | £33k |
| Profit (best available) | £35.6k | £20.7k | £33k |
| Staff costs | £39.3k | £51.4k | £53k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 42.8% | 25.1% | 34.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £41.1k | £47.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £10.3k | £16.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.1% | ▲14.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42% | ▲59.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £42.6k | £58.7k | £55.4k |
| Current assets | £42.6k | £62.7k | £58.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 34.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £55.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Erinjeri Consulting Services LtdBasingstoke · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
- Vision Reach LimitedColchester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £37.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Woodrow Technical Solutions LimitedBillericay · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £33.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Odessa Consultancy LtdWelwyn Garden City · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £73.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Ademic Consulting LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Octus Labs Ltd.Brentford · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £33k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.