Everard Group Limited
Registered name: EVERARD GROUP LIMITED
Part of Everard Holdings Limited groupEverard Group Limited made £27.5m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Everard Group Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £27.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2m profit and 164 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Brough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.6m | £23.4m | £27.4m | £27.5m |
| Cost of sales | £15.3m | £18.1m | £20m | £19.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £5.2m | £7.4m | £7.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.8m | £3.2m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.7m | £3m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £854k | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £854k | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Staff costs | £4.4m | £5.8m | £6.8m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | 113 | 134 | 156 | 164 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 5.5% | 8.3% | 7.4% |
| Gross margin | 21.9% | 22.4% | 27.1% | 28.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £174k | £174k | £175k | £168k |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | £9.6k | £14.5k | £12.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19% | ▲17.1% | ▲0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲50.9% | ▲76.1% | ▼10.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.6% | ▲16.4% | ▲5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £938k | £1.9m | £3m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £5.4m | £7m | £8.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £3.2m | £3.8m | £6.4m |
| Current assets | £9.4m | £10.2m | £11.9m | £13.2m |
| Debtors | £4m | £4m | £3.9m | £4.9m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £103k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £168k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £8.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 164
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £103k
- Fixed assets
- ▲70%
- Now £6.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Everard Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Everard Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Post 2 Post Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Air Compressors & Tools LtdWarrington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £714k
- Staff
- 143
- Turners Accident Repair LimitedSelby · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 138
- Connect Management Services LimitedGlasgow · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £382k
- Staff
- 969
- R.S. Recovery LimitedTipton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 149
- Blok ‘N’ Mesh Manufacturing LimitedLeytonstone · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £778k
- Staff
- 165
- Total Management UK Ltd.London · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £561k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.