Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06075058 · Incorporated 31 Jan 2007

Dints International Ltd

Registered name: DINTS INTERNATIONAL LTD

Part of Via.trade Ltd group

Dints International Ltd made £27.7m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Dints International Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £27.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46140Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£27.7m
Growth ▼9.2%
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▲28.5%
Profit margin
4.1%
Gross 11.7%
Employees
15
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£75.6k
Revenue/employee £1.8m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£30.4m£22m£30.5m£27.7m
Cost of sales£28.7m£19.9m£27.3m£24.4m
Gross profit£1.8m£2.1m£3.2m£3.2m
Operating profit£451k£67.5k£1.1m£1.2m
Profit before tax£458k£35k£1.2m£1.2m
Profit after tax£367k£26.6k£883k£1.1m
Profit (best available)£367k£26.6k£883k£1.1m
Employees (average)13131515
Ratios
Profit margin1.2%0.1%2.9%4.1%
Gross margin5.8%9.6%10.4%11.7%
Revenue per employee£2.3m£1.7m£2m£1.8m
Profit per employee£28.2k£2k£58.8k£75.6k
Cash conversion−845.4%941.6%−979.9%886.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼27.6%▲38.4%▼9.2%
Profit growth—▼92.8%▲3222%▲28.5%
Headcount growth—0%▲15.4%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.2m£4.1m£14.6m£2.9m
Net assets£764k£790k£1.3m£1.9m
Fixed assets£21.8k£87.5k£6.2k£16k
Current assets£14.8m£28.6m£22.4m£5.3m
Debtors£1.3m£2.2m£2.8m£1.1m
Deferred income£4.9m£640k£805k£270k
Cash from operations−£3.8m£636k−£11m£10.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
11.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.8m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£75.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
886.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲45%
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
▼80%
Now £2.9m
Headcount
0%
Now 15
Deferred income
▼67%
Now £270k
Fixed assets
▲156%
Now £16k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Via.trade Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Dints International Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.