Young Herts Limited
Registered name: YOUNG HERTS LIMITED
Part of Cardale Pfi Investments Limited groupYoung Herts Limited made £2m revenue and £297k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Young Herts Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £297k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Young Herts Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2m | £2m |
| Cost of sales | £777k | £849k | £882k | £999k |
| Gross profit | £717k | £759k | £1.1m | £955k |
| Operating profit | £122k | £153k | £215k | £223k |
| Profit before tax | £110k | £222k | £373k | £396k |
| Profit after tax | £89.1k | £180k | £280k | £297k |
| Profit (best available) | £89.1k | £180k | £280k | £297k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6% | 11.2% | 13.9% | 15.2% |
| Gross margin | 48% | 47.2% | 56% | 48.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £747k | £804k | £1m | £977k |
| Profit per employee | £44.6k | £89.8k | £140k | £148k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲24.8% | ▼2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲101.5% | ▲55.7% | ▲6.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.6m | £3.6m |
| Net assets | −£1.3m | −£339k | −£189k | −£75.8k |
| Current assets | £12.1m | £11.1m | £10.6m | £9.6m |
| Debtors | £10.4k | £8.5k | £3.7k | £101k |
| Deferred income | £639k | £853k | £955k | £978k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £977k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £148k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 50%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£75.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £3.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £978k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cardale Pfi Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cardale Infrastructure Investments Limited75–100%
- Young Herts Holdings Limited75–100%
- Young Herts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Moorhouse Opticians LimitedCastleford · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £3k
- Staff
- 51
- Kuro Health Services LimitedBrighton · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £129k
- Staff
- 20
- Newlands Care Angus LimitedArbroath · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £32.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Start2stop LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £432k
- Staff
- 8
- Rochcare LtdRochdale · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £563k
- Staff
- 53
- Prospective Pathway Futures CICCoventry · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £211k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £297k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.