N2K Copyrights Ltd
Registered name: N2K COPYRIGHTS LTD
Part of N2K Holdings Limited groupN2K Copyrights Ltd made £6.8k revenue and a £531 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
N2K Copyrights Ltd’s revenue grew 40% to £6.8k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £531 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in Petersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Petersfield, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3k | £4.8k | £4.8k | £6.8k |
| Profit after tax | £1.7k | £2.5k | £2.4k | −£531 |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7k | £2.5k | £2.4k | −£531 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 55.1% | 51.3% | 49.4% | −7.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲61.4% | ▼0.5% | ▲40.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲50.3% | ▼4.2% | ▼122.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2.7k | £5.2k | £7.5k | £7k |
| Current assets | £5.4k | £5.8k | £8.1k | £7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- N2K Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- N2K Copyrights Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Peter's Music Factory UK LimitedRev. £13.7k · Profit £1.2k
- Mile Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Music Company (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N2K Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N2K Recordings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Otic Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit −£559
- Thrive Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£531), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.