Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06032698 · Incorporated 19 Dec 2006

York House Foods Limited

Registered name: YORK HOUSE FOODS LIMITED

Part of Bespoke Foods Group Limited group

York House Foods Limited made £155k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

York House Foods Limited reported £155k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, down 1% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of meat” and is based in Potton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 10110Processing and preserving of meat
Status
Active
Location
Potton, East of England
Age
19 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£155k
Growth ▼1.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£77.7k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Operating profit£155k£157k£155k
Profit before tax£155k£157k£155k
Profit after tax£155k£157k£155k
Profit (best available)£155k£157k£155k
Employees (average)222
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£77.7k£78.6k£77.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲1.1%▼1.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£1.7m£1.9m£2m
Fixed assets£6.5m£6.4m£6.4m
Deferred income£54.2k£51.5k£48.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£77.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲8%
Now £2m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼5%
Now £48.8k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £6.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bespoke Foods Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Bespoke Foods Holding Limited50–75%
  3. York House Foods Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £155k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.