Quadzilla Limited
Registered name: QUADZILLA LIMITED
Part of Quadzilla Int Limited groupQuadzilla Limited made £19.8m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Quadzilla Limited’s revenue grew 30% to £19.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.3m profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Horncastle; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Horncastle, East Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £15.4m | £15.2m | £19.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.9m | £11.3m | £15.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.5m | £3.9m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £3.2m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.2m | £2.7m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.5m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.5m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £541k | £493k | £595k |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 17 | 15 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 16% | 13.1% | 11.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 29.2% | 25.9% | 22.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £907k | £1m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | — | £145k | £133k | £145k |
| Cash conversion | — | 46.4% | −5.2% | −75.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼1.4% | ▲30.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼19.1% | ▲15.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▼11.8% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £2.6m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £6.8m | £8.8m | £11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £6.8m | £9m | £15m |
| Debtors | £197k | £352k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £7.3k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.5m | −£138k | −£2.1m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £145k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −75.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £11.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £7.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Quadzilla Int Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Quadzilla Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quadzilla Int LimitedHorncastle · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Derek Slack Motors LimitedMiddlesbrough · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- 35
- H.w.moon LimitedWigan · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £46.1k
- Staff
- 44
- Elvemore LimitedBlackpool · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 36
- Spa Motors (Mid Wales) LimitedLlandrindod Wells · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £994k
- Staff
- 43
- Read Hyundai Lincoln LimitedWorksop · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.