Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06010781 · Incorporated 27 Nov 2006

Major Mahil Services Limited

Registered name: MAJOR MAHIL SERVICES LIMITED

Major Mahil Services Limited made £448k revenue and £50.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023.

Major Mahil Services Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £448k in the year to 31 Oct 2023, with £50.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
19 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£448k
Growth ▼3.4%
Profit
£50.8k
Growth ▼56%
Profit margin
11.3%
Gross 95.8%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£463k£448k
Cost of sales£0£18.9k
Gross profit£463k£429k
Operating profit£146k£81.4k
Profit before tax£142k£63.3k
Profit after tax£115k£50.8k
Profit (best available)£115k£50.8k
Employees (average)40
Ratios
Profit margin24.9%11.3%
Gross margin100%95.8%
Revenue per employee£116k—
Profit per employee£28.8k—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼3.4%
Profit growth—▼56%
Headcount growth—▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£114k£73.4k
Net assets£91.4k£123k
Fixed assets£9.6k£12.1k
Current assets£243k£133k
Debtors£39.5k£39.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
95.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲35%
Now £123k
Cash at bank
▼36%
Now £73.4k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲27%
Now £12.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit £50.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.