Chainbridge Steel Group Limited
Registered name: CHAINBRIDGE STEEL GROUP LIMITED
Chainbridge Steel Group Limited made £15.2m revenue and £478k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Chainbridge Steel Group Limited’s revenue was £15.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £478k profit. The company is classified under “wholesale of metals and metal ores” and is based in Washington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Washington, North East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £15.2m |
| Cost of sales | £21m | £17.1m | £15.2m | −£13.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £279k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £633k |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £235k | £109k | £478k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £235k | £109k | £478k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.1m | — |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 34 | 34 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 11.7% |
| Profit per employee | £48.5k | £6.9k | £3.2k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼84.8% | ▼53.5% | ▲336.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £72.6k | £2.8m | £4.8m | — |
| Net assets | £624k | £708k | £671k | — |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.7m | — |
| Current assets | £80.8k | £2.8m | £4.9m | — |
| Debtors | £4.1k | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £22.4k | £6k | £6.2k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£3.3m | −£5.4m | −£1.5m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Chainbridge Steel (Ni) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chainbridge Steel (North East) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chainbridge Steel (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Harrvest Company Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- TW Metals LimitedNursling · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £178m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- —
- F.P. Herting & Son PLCLondon · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 140
- MSS Products LimitedManchester · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £93.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 31
- Mtalx LimitedManchester · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £297m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Holme Dodsworth Metals LimitedWholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 155
- Metalor Technologies (UK) LtdBirmingham · Wholesale of metals and metal ores
- Revenue
- £251m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £478k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.