Jones Avens Limited
Registered name: JONES AVENS LIMITED
Part of Tosca Penta Accountants Limited Partnership groupJones Avens Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2023 show net assets of £878k and 30 employees.
Jones Avens Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 showed net assets of £878k and 30 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Worthing; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worthing, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Jones Avens Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 30
- Net assets
- £878k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £18.8k | £156k |
| Net assets | £767k | £878k |
| Fixed assets | £134k | £109k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £414k | £353k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £878k
- Cash at bank
- ▲727%
- Now £156k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £109k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tosca Penta Accountants Limited Partnershipultimate parent75–100%
- Sumer Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Bidco Limited50–75%
- Carpenter Box Professional Services Limited75–100%
- Carpenter Box Limited75–100%
- Jones Avens Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Boormans Accountants LtdFigures not disclosed
- Clark Brownscombe LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.