Gadbrook Holdings Limited
Registered name: GADBROOK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Gadbrook Holdings Limited made £10.2m revenue and £612k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Gadbrook Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £612k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bootle; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bootle, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.4m | £14.1m | £12.1m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £12m | £12.3m | £10.7m | £7.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £1.8m | £1.4m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £549k | £36.5k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £539k | −£77.6k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £410k | −£53.2k | £612k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £410k | −£53.2k | £612k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 2.9% | −0.4% | 6% |
| Gross margin | 22.2% | 13.1% | 11.3% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £15.4m | £14.1m | £12.1m | £10.2m |
| Profit per employee | £1.2m | £410k | −£53.2k | £612k |
| Cash conversion | −43.3% | 453.1% | −911.2% | −54.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.2% | ▼14.8% | ▼15.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66% | ▼113% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.9m | £3m | £17.9k | £496k |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £9.4m | £9.4m | £9.7m |
| Fixed assets | £6m | £6m | £6.5m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £3.5m | £3m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £78k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£695k | £2.5m | −£333k | −£553k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £612k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −54.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 64.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £9.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2677%
- Now £496k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Collingwood Boat Builders LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Marina LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Park Farm Marina LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scarisbrick Marina LimitedRev. — · Profit −£71.2k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £612k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.