Residential Land Holdings Limited
Registered name: RESIDENTIAL LAND HOLDINGS LIMITED
Residential Land Holdings Limited made £4.2m revenue and a £9.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Residential Land Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 60% to £4.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £9.3m and 62 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Woodford Green; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woodford Green, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2021 | 30 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.9m | £10.4m | £4.2m |
| Cost of sales | £447k | £276k | £274k |
| Gross profit | £9.4m | £10.2m | £3.9m |
| Profit before tax | £128k | −£3.1m | −£9.5m |
| Profit after tax | £115k | −£3m | −£9.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £115k | −£3m | −£9.3m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 60 | 62 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | −29.1% | −220.8% |
| Gross margin | 95.5% | 97.4% | 93.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £165k | £174k | £67.7k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | −£50.7k | −£149k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▼59.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2740% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £98.3k | £99.1k | £97.9k |
| Net assets | £28.4m | £28.3m | £28.2m |
| Fixed assets | £363k | £363k | £363k |
| Current assets | £56.9m | £60.8m | £55.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −220.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 93.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £67.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£149k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £28.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £97.9k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £363k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (11)
- Click to Rent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Resi Invest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land 2 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land Equity Management LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land Management 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land Management 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land Management 4 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land Management 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Residential Land Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£9.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.