Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05965033

Edmax Builders LtdDissolved

Registered name: EDMAX BUILDERS LTD

Edmax Builders Ltd made £21.6k revenue and a £10.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

Edmax Builders Ltd’s revenue fell 44% to £21.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £10.4k and 1 employee. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£21.6k
Growth ▼43.5%
Profit
−£10.4k
Growth ▼171.7%
Profit margin
−48.1%
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£10.4k
Revenue/employee £21.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.6k£38.3k£21.6k
Profit after tax−£24.5k£14.5k−£10.4k
Profit (best available)−£24.5k£14.5k−£10.4k
Staff costs£9.4k£15k£16k
Employees (average)—11
Ratios
Profit margin−167.6%37.9%−48.1%
Revenue per employee—£38.3k£21.6k
Profit per employee—£14.5k−£10.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲161.4%▼43.5%
Profit growth——▼171.7%
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£19.1k−£4.6k−£4k
Fixed assets£14.6k£13.2k£10.6k
Current assets£29.1k£25.1k£15.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−48.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£21.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£10.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
49%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£4k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £10.6k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£10.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.