Unity Contracting Services Ltd
Registered name: UNITY CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD
Unity Contracting Services Ltd made £72.2m revenue and £774k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Unity Contracting Services Ltd’s revenue fell 28% to £72.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £774k profit and 117 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £117m | £141m | £99.7m | £72.2m |
| Cost of sales | £115m | £138m | £97.6m | £70.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.1m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £2.1m | £1.6m | £985k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.6m | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.2m | £774k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.2m | £774k |
| Staff costs | £7.2m | £8.6m | £6.4m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 206 | 249 | 269 | 117 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £569k | £565k | £371k | £617k |
| Profit per employee | £7.2k | £7k | £4.5k | £6.6k |
| Cash conversion | −127.2% | 61.3% | −163.4% | −194% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.1% | ▼29.2% | ▼27.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.1% | ▼30.9% | ▼35.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.9% | ▲8% | ▼56.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £109k | £702k | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £393 | £277k | £105k | £38.6k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £6m | £3.8m | £3m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £3.1m | £1.4m | £139k |
| Deferred income | £178k | £3.5m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Cash from operations | −£2.3m | £1.3m | −£2.6m | −£1.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £617k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −194%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼63%
- Now £38.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲116%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼57%
- Now 117
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- CHG1 Limited 25–50%
- KRD Capital Ltd 25–50%
- BCB Capital Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Swisslog (UK) Ltd.Redditch · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 287
- Connect IT Utility Services LimitedChandlers Ford Eastleigh · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £73.3m
- Profit
- £660k
- Staff
- 271
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
- Stanford Industrial Concrete Flooring LimitedWest Midlands · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £69.6m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 60
- WJ North LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £68.3m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £774k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.