Process Installations & Maintenance Services Limited
Registered name: PROCESS INSTALLATIONS & MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Pims Group Holdings Limited groupProcess Installations & Maintenance Services Limited made £15.3m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Process Installations & Maintenance Services Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £15.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £2.5m profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.3m | £15.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £12.5m | £9m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.8m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £11.3k | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £18.6k | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£30.2k | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£30.2k | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.8m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 34 | 38 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −0.2% | 16.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 12.8% | 41.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £421k | £402k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£889 | £65.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲6.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.5m | £2.5m | £3.6m |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £4.1m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £143k | £447k | £391k |
| Current assets | £7.7m | £8.6m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.2m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £3.6m | £3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £402k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £65.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲43%
- Now £3.6m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £391k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pims Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Process Installations & Maintenance Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Peterborough Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sims Milling Services LimitedUpminster · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 70
- BDS (Yorkshire) LimitedDriffield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £398k
- Staff
- 39
- MGM LtdGateshead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 75
- Exa Group UK LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 8
- Nick Kenward Construction LimitedDorking · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 40
- Lesterose Scotland LimitedSidcup · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.