Ansty Hall Hotel Limited
Registered name: ANSTY HALL HOTEL LIMITED
Part of The Manor House Hotel (Castle Combe) Limited groupAnsty Hall Hotel Limited made £2.5m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 29 Mar 2026.
Ansty Hall Hotel Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £2.5m in the year to 29 Mar 2026, with a loss of £1.1m and 71 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Bagshot; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bagshot, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 2 Apr 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 | 29 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £1m | £1.5m | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.1m | £892k | £305k | £409k | £463k |
| Gross profit | £293k | £115k | £1.2m | £1.7m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £127k | −£149k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£116k | −£149k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£116k | −£149k | −£1.4m | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£116k | −£149k | −£1.4m | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £843k | £391k | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 10 | 50 | 57 | 71 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −5% | −14.8% | −96.4% | −55.1% | −44.5% |
| Gross margin | 12.4% | 11.4% | 79.5% | 80.5% | 81.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £101k | £29.8k | £36.8k | £34.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£58.2k | −£14.9k | −£28.7k | −£20.3k | −£15.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲40.9% | ▲16.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲14% | ▲24.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £171 | £122k | £49k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | −£146k | £527k | £1.1m | £72.3k | −£1m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £8.9m | £11.4m | £12.3m | £12.3m |
| Current assets | £147k | £225k | £379k | £166k | £139k |
| Debtors | £53.2k | £69.7k | £7.6k | £71.1k | £57.3k |
| Deferred income | £111k | £312k | £226k | £261k | £317k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −44.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 81.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 500.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1494%
- Now −£1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▲22%
- Now £317k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £12.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Manor House Hotel (Castle Combe) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ansty Hall Hotel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- South Lodge LimitedRev. £18.3m · Profit £531k
- Lainston House LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit −£136k
- Royal Berkshire Hotel LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit £600k
- Fanhams Hall Hotel LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £37.8k
- Pennyhill Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sidmouth Hotels LimitedDevon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £85.8k
- Staff
- 54
- Hastings Hotels Management LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £533k
- Staff
- 50
- Hapimag Resorts & Residences (UK) LimitedWindermere · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £76.4k
- Staff
- 17
- Bettagrade LimitedLeicester · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £489k
- Staff
- 29
- West Retford Hotel LimitedRetford · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 64
- Dunfermline Express Hotel LimitedEdinburgh · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £461k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2026 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.