Shetland Hotels Limited
Registered name: SHETLAND HOTELS LIMITED
Part of Ellenborough Holdings Ltd groupShetland Hotels Limited made £601k revenue and a £2.3m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Shetland Hotels Limited’s revenue was £601k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £2.3m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £601k | £601k |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £3.6m | £3.8m | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | £601k | £601k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £223k | −£73.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£2m | −£2.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.1m | −£2m | −£2m | −£2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.1m | −£2m | −£2m | −£2.3m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −324.9% | −382.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £300k | £300k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.1m | −£1m | −£976k | −£1.1m |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −1030% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲0% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £196k | £194k | £192k | £490k |
| Net assets | −£28.3m | −£30.4m | −£32.3m | −£34.6m |
| Fixed assets | £30.2m | £29.8m | £29.6m | £29.4m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £915k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £425k |
| Deferred income | £7.6k | £8.1k | £8.4k | £3.3k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.1m | −£2.1m | −£2.3m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −382.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £300k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4890%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 70.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£34.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲155%
- Now £490k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼61%
- Now £3.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £29.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ellenborough Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Shetland Hotels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ellenborough Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nexthold LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Russell Property Consultants LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £596k
- Profit
- £57.8k
- Staff
- 0
- P J E Driver Training & Consultancy Services LimitedHereford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £591k
- Profit
- £33.6k
- Staff
- 9
- Ametek SCP (Barrow) LimitedLeicester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £589k
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- —
- Icaew South East Asia LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £588k
- Profit
- £43k
- Staff
- 3
- Weathernews U.K. Ltd.Crawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £582k
- Profit
- £23.9k
- Staff
- 5
- The Atlantic Monthly UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £581k
- Profit
- £43.1k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.