Blink-Photo Limited
Registered name: BLINK-PHOTO LIMITED
Part of Blink Group Limited groupBlink-Photo Limited made £239k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Blink-Photo Limited reported £239k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 60% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 31 employees. The company is classified under “photographic activities not elsewhere classified” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lancashire, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £593k | £239k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £593k | £239k |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 33 | 32 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £18.5k | £7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼59.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲32% | ▼3% | ▼3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £23k | £27.1k | £27.5k | £59k |
| Net assets | £841k | £910k | £1.5m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £460k | £416k | £369k | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £473k | £779k | £778k | £709k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲89%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲114%
- Now £59k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲336%
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blink Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blink-Photo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Blink Creative Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blink MCR LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CIC Photographic LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dobedo Represents LtdMaidenhead · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £423k
- Staff
- 6
- Swains International LimitedKing's Lynn · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £389k
- Staff
- 30
- R.J. Parker & Son LimitedSouthampton · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £17.1k
- Staff
- 9
- Art Partner Productions LimitedLondon · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £10.8k
- Staff
- 34
- Clapham Studios LtdBeckenham · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Basepoint Data LimitedFarnborough · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £239k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.