Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05909611 · Incorporated 17 Aug 2006

Tetra Tech UK Holdings Limited

Registered name: TETRA TECH UK HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Tetra Tech, Inc. group

Tetra Tech UK Holdings Limited made a £43k loss in the year to 28 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Tetra Tech UK Holdings Limited reported a loss of £43k in the year to 28 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Abingdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Abingdon, South East
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 28 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£43k
Growth ▼100%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202428 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Operating profit−£1k−£1k£322k£78k
Profit before tax£14.5m£11.7m£82.3m£505k
Profit after tax£11.6m£9.5m£81.1m−£43k
Profit (best available)£11.6m£9.5m£81.1m−£43k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼17.4%▲749.6%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.2m£13.7m£8.6m£8.5m
Net assets£155m£839m£816m£573m
Fixed assets£143m£787m£786m£614m
Current assets£35.6m£105m£58m£16m
Debtors£32.3m£90.8m£49.4m£7.5m
Deferred income———£12k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼30%
Now £573m
Cash at bank
▼1%
Now £8.5m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £12k
Fixed assets
▼22%
Now £614m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Tetra Tech, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tetra Tech UK Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Sep 2025 (profit −£43k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.