Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05895234 · Incorporated 3 Aug 2006

Accesspoint Technologies Ltd

Registered name: ACCESSPOINT TECHNOLOGIES LTD

Part of Iomart Group PLC group

Accesspoint Technologies Ltd made £591k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Accesspoint Technologies Ltd reported £591k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023, up 2% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 19 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62020Information technology consultancy activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£591k
Growth ▲2.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
19
Change ▲18.8%
Profit / employee
£31.1k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£579k£591k
Profit (best available)£579k£591k
Employees (average)1619
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£36.2k£31.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲2.1%
Headcount growth—▲18.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£152k£172k
Net assets£102k£202k
Fixed assets£465k£466k
Current assets£551k£707k
Debtors£224k£190k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲98%
Now £202k
Cash at bank
▲13%
Now £172k
Headcount
▲19%
Now 19
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £466k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Iomart Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Accesspoint Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Accesspoint Technologies Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £591k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.