Highwood Group Limited
Registered name: HIGHWOOD GROUP LIMITED
Part of Highwood Group Holdings Limited groupHighwood Group Limited made £35.3m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Highwood Group Limited’s revenue was £35.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Romsey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Romsey, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £106m | £35.3m |
| Cost of sales | £64.9m | £71m | £94.9m | £27.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £10.9m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£904k | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£934k | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £2m | £0 | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £2m | £0 | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 10.3% | 21.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £15.1m | £4.4m |
| Profit per employee | £180k | £222k | £0 | £183k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | 119.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £69k | £32k | £33k | £16k |
| Net assets | — | £30k | £6.3m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £589k | £583k | £528k | £492k |
| Current assets | £673k | £3.6m | £6.9m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £33k | £10k | £72k | £64k |
| Cash from operations | −£9.7m | −£1.3m | £3.6m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £183k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 119.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £16k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £64k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £492k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Highwood Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Highwood Holdings Limited75–100%
- Highwood Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Highwood Construction LimitedRev. £31.9m · Profit £344k
- Highwood Homes LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £1.1m
- Highwood Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highwood Resources LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Knox & Wells LimitedCardiff · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 64
- Grosvenor Living LimitedWrexham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 845
- Krol Corlett Construction LimitedKnowsley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £479k
- Staff
- 59
- Metis Homes LimitedPotters Bar · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 32
- Clarke Group Construction LimitedBoston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 37
- Dickie & Moore Construction LimitedDevelopment of building projects
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.