Walker Modular Limited
Registered name: WALKER MODULAR LIMITED
Part of Walker Modular Holdings Limited groupWalker Modular Limited made £63.9m revenue and £6.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Walker Modular Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £63.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £6.9m profit and 398 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Hull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45.7m | £52.9m | £56.7m | £63.9m |
| Cost of sales | £42.7m | £50.9m | £54.3m | £54.7m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £2m | £2.4m | £9.2m |
| Operating profit | £944k | −£63.6k | −£212k | £7.2m |
| Profit before tax | £960k | £62.7k | £500k | £8.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £81.2k | £375k | £6.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £81.2k | £375k | £6.9m |
| Staff costs | £14.9m | £16.6m | £18.7m | £18.1m |
| Employees (average) | 373 | 396 | 427 | 398 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 6.6% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 14.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £123k | £134k | £133k | £160k |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | £205 | £878 | £17.3k |
| Cash conversion | 449.9% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.7% | ▲7.2% | ▲12.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼93.7% | ▲361.7% | ▲1742% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▲7.8% | ▼6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £41.9m | £40.1m | £32.4m | £34.6m |
| Net assets | £53.8m | £53.9m | £51.6m | £58.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £4.2m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £63.2m | £64.2m | £69.3m | £73.6m |
| Debtors | £7.6m | £11.5m | £11.5m | £8.2m |
| Deferred income | £6.2m | £5.9m | £7.9m | £5.7m |
| Cash from operations | £4.2m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £160k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £58.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £34.6m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 398
- Deferred income
- ▼28%
- Now £5.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Walker Modular Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Walker Modular Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Walker Modular Property Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- John Mackle (Moy) LimitedCo Tyrone · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £63.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 276
- Edina UK LimitedStockport · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 169
- Nationwide Windows LimitedRugby · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.6m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 334
- Alton Cars LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £65.3m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- 420
- Solen Energy UK LimitedWidnes · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £61.9m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Briggs Marine Contractors LimitedBurntisland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £553k
- Staff
- 629
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £6.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.