Ddfi Limited
Registered name: DDFI LIMITED
Part of Ddfi Enterprises Limited groupDdfi Limited made £9.7m revenue and a £2.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ddfi Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £9.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.4m and 182 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in Accrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Accrington, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.2m | £7.9m | £8.7m | £9.7m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £4.5m | £5m | £6.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £3.4m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £918k | £166k | £55.9k | −£582k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £476k | £204k | −£2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | −£40.4k | −£8.3k | −£2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | −£40.4k | −£8.3k | −£2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 151 | 144 | 150 | 182 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 45.5% | −0.5% | −0.1% | −24.4% |
| Gross margin | 46.1% | 43.1% | 42.6% | 37.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £21.3k | £55.1k | £57.8k | £53.2k |
| Profit per employee | £9.7k | −£281 | −£55 | −£13k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲146.3% | ▲9.4% | ▲11.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼102.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.6% | ▲4.2% | ▲21.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £141k | £616k | £419k | £172k |
| Net assets | £14.4m | £12.9m | £12.9m | £12.7m |
| Fixed assets | £12.3m | £12.4m | £13.4m | £13.3m |
| Current assets | £9.6m | £9m | £11.1m | £14.5m |
| Debtors | £15.4k | £0 | £79.6k | £160k |
| Deferred income | £34.8k | £25.5k | £132k | £34.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £53.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 137.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £12.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £172k
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 182
- Deferred income
- ▼74%
- Now £34.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £13.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ddfi Enterprises Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ddfi Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Maerdy Mawr Farm LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.2m
- Nfield Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
Sister companies (2)
- Direct Cooling Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Packaging Services Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.