I.e. Informal Education Ltd
Registered name: I.E. INFORMAL EDUCATION LTD
Part of Melrose Education Holdings Limited groupI.e. Informal Education Ltd made £1.3m revenue and £268k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2022.
I.e. Informal Education Ltd’s revenue was £1.3m in the year to 31 Aug 2022, with £268k profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Guildford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Melrose Education Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2021 | 31 Aug 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Cost of sales | £22.1k | £74.3k |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £353k | £301k |
| Profit before tax | £285k | £275k |
| Profit after tax | £203k | £268k |
| Profit (best available) | £203k | £268k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 16% | 21.2% |
| Gross margin | 98.3% | 94.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £106k | £60.3k |
| Profit per employee | £16.9k | £12.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲75% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £501k | £41.9k |
| Net assets | £366k | £580k |
| Fixed assets | £75.1k | £169k |
| Current assets | £558k | £572k |
| Debtors | £14.6k | £41.5k |
| Deferred income | £4.5k | £5.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 94.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲59%
- Now £580k
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £41.9k
- Headcount
- ▲75%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- ▲19%
- Now £5.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲125%
- Now £169k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Melrose Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Melrose Education Investments Limited75–100%
- Melrose Education Limited75–100%
- I.e. Informal Education Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- The Rowan School LtdRev. £1.6m · Profit £638k
- Allerthorpe Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belgrave School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brook School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coombswood Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Education Goals Group LtdRev. — · Profit −£3.4k
- Kingfisher School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadow School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Education LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Green Hill School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Happy Learning Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Three Bridges Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TLC the Learning Centre (Bromley) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Abm Training (UK) LtdBirmingham · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £79.2k
- Staff
- 31
- Strategic Schools Partnership LimitedCheadle · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £427k
- Staff
- —
- London Professional College LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £141k
- Staff
- 21
- Joint Council for Qualifications CICLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £147k
- Staff
- 10
- MHS Learning LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 11
- Nqual LtdWarrington · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2022 (profit £268k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.