Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05848642 · Incorporated 16 Jun 2006

Evolution Foods Ltd

Registered name: EVOLUTION FOODS LTD

Evolution Foods Ltd made £6.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Evolution Foods Ltd reported £6.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 70% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 43 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Telford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 10890Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Telford, West Midlands
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£6.2m
Growth ▲69.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
43
Change ▲4.9%
Profit / employee
£145k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£67.2m£85.5m£90.1m£102m
Profit before tax——£1.2m£3.5m
Profit after tax£2m£3.3m£3.7m£6.2m
Profit (best available)£2m£3.3m£3.7m£6.2m
Staff costs£1.7m£1.4m£2m£2.3m
Employees (average)35384143
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£56.4k£86.4k£89.6k£145k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲66.3%▲11.9%▲69.8%
Headcount growth—▲8.6%▲7.9%▲4.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£678k£899k£298k
Net assets£7.8m£10.4m£13.1m£18.4m
Fixed assets£3.2m£3.3m£3.3m£3.2m
Current assets£35.1m£38.7m£45.9m£54.5m
Debtors£12.3m£13.8m£16.8m£16.7m
Deferred income£600k£229k£206k£109k
Cash from operations−£974k£178k——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£145k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲40%
Now £18.4m
Cash at bank
▼67%
Now £298k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 43
Deferred income
▼47%
Now £109k
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £3.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £6.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.