RFL (Governing Body) Limited
Registered name: RFL (GOVERNING BODY) LIMITED
RFL (Governing Body) Limited made a £15.8k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
RFL (Governing Body) Limited reported a loss of £15.8k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £32.2m | £4.3m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £10.6k | −£702k | −£216k | −£15.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.6k | −£702k | −£216k | −£15.8k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£43.2k | −£2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼6723% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲60% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.9m | £5.9m | — | — |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £981k | £981k | £730k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £6.7k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲60%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £730k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Rugby League Tri Tournaments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wheelchair RL LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mercedes-Benz Grand Prix LtdBrackley · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £633m
- Profit
- £126m
- Staff
- 1,348
- Hollywood Bowl Group PLCHemel Hempstead · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £251m
- Profit
- £34.6m
- Staff
- 2,882
- Queensberry Promotions LimitedHertford · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £167m
- Profit
- £11.2m
- Staff
- 23
- Football Association LimitedLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £516m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 1,224
- PM Sports Management LtdRichmond · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 7
- Unique Sports Management LtdLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£15.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.