Cinephonix Limited
Registered name: CINEPHONIX LIMITED
Cinephonix Limited made £39k revenue and £4.9k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Cinephonix Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £39k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £4.9k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “sound recording and music publishing activities” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £41.9k | £30.5k | £34.1k | £39k |
| Profit after tax | −£19.9k | £1.2k | −£356 | £4.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£19.9k | £1.2k | −£356 | £4.9k |
| Staff costs | £11.8k | £1.4k | — | £16.7k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −47.5% | 3.8% | −1% | 12.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £10.2k | £34.1k | £13k |
| Profit per employee | — | £386 | −£356 | £1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼27.2% | ▲11.8% | ▲14.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼130.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼66.7% | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £55.4k | £51.9k | £51.4k | £57.6k |
| Fixed assets | £146k | £164k | £179k | £177k |
| Current assets | £3.5k | £2.3k | £2.5k | £2.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 454.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £57.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £177k
Similar profitable businesses
- War Child Trading LimitedLondon · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- —
- Blueshift Developments LimitedSound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £3.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Turbo House LtdBristol · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £30.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Bxcellence Community Interest CompanyBristol · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £26.2k
- Staff
- 0
- The Btspod LimitedCroydon · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £48.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Layered Sounds CICLiverpool · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £20.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £4.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.