Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05779626 · Incorporated 12 Apr 2006

Lorclon Limited

Registered name: LORCLON LIMITED

Lorclon Limited made £29m revenue and £236k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Lorclon Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £29m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £236k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in West Ealing; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
West Ealing, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£29m
Growth ▲11.6%
Profit
£236k
Growth ▼80.8%
Profit margin
0.8%
Gross 10.9%
Employees
12
Change ▲9.1%
Profit / employee
£19.7k
Revenue/employee £2.4m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.9m£17.1m£25.9m£29m
Cost of sales£18.3m£15.1m£22.1m£25.8m
Gross profit£1.6m£1.9m£3.8m£3.2m
Operating profit£272k£561k£1.5m£391k
Profit before tax£263k£526k£1.5m£326k
Profit after tax£225k£394k£1.2m£236k
Profit (best available)£225k£394k£1.2m£236k
Staff costs£443k£527k£827k£785k
Employees (average)571112
Ratios
Profit margin1.1%2.3%4.8%0.8%
Gross margin7.8%11.3%14.8%10.9%
Revenue per employee£4m£2.4m£2.4m£2.4m
Profit per employee£44.9k£56.3k£112k£19.7k
Cash conversion−332.3%−90.6%−137.8%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼14.2%▲52%▲11.6%
Profit growth—▲75.6%▲212.8%▼80.8%
Headcount growth—▲40%▲57.1%▲9.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8m£1.9m£3.3m£2.6m
Net assets£2.7m£3m£3.9m£3.4m
Fixed assets£406k£600k£942k£1.1m
Current assets£6.6m£6.3m£8.9m£9m
Debtors£549k£868k£701k£829k
Deferred income——£754k£271k
Cash from operations−£904k−£508k−£2.1m—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.4m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼12%
Now £3.4m
Cash at bank
▼22%
Now £2.6m
Headcount
▲9%
Now 12
Deferred income
▼64%
Now £271k
Fixed assets
▲21%
Now £1.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £236k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.