Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05776950 · Incorporated 11 Apr 2006

Scarlet Sails Ltd

Registered name: SCARLET SAILS LTD

Part of Renal Health Organisation UK Limited group

Scarlet Sails Ltd made a £327k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Scarlet Sails Ltd reported a loss of £327k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of freight water transport equipment” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£327k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.2k£0—
Cost of sales£40.2k£0—
Gross profit−£23k£0—
Operating profit−£69.7k−£627k−£327k
Profit before tax−£69.7k−£800k−£327k
Profit after tax−£69.7k−£800k−£327k
Profit (best available)−£69.7k−£800k−£327k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin−404%——
Gross margin−133.3%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2k£2k£1.4k
Net assets−£1.7m−£2.5m−£2.8m
Fixed assets£176k£1.2k£618
Current assets£323k£323k£213k
Debtors£17.2k£17.2k£0
Deferred income£650£650£650
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£2.8m
Cash at bank
▼29%
Now £1.4k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
0%
Now £650
Fixed assets
▼50%
Now £618

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Renal Health Organisation UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Scarlet Sails Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£327k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.