First Response (First Aid) Limited
Registered name: FIRST RESPONSE (FIRST AID) LIMITED
Part of August Equity LLP groupFirst Response (First Aid) Limited made £2m revenue and £364k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
First Response (First Aid) Limited’s revenue was £2m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £364k profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2.1m | £2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £616k | £701k |
| Operating profit | — | £320k | £487k |
| Profit after tax | — | £248k | £364k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £248k | £364k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 10 | 14 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 11.7% | 18.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 29% | 34.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £212k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | — | £24.8k | £26k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £420k | £208k | £480k |
| Net assets | £317k | £463k | £476k |
| Fixed assets | £79k | £48.4k | £43.4k |
| Current assets | £581k | £794k | £859k |
| Debtors | £154k | £149k | £203k |
| Deferred income | — | £141k | £112k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £476k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £480k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £112k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £43.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- August Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- August Equity Management Limited75–100%
- August Equity Partners VI GP Limited50–75%
- Bluebird Topco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Midco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Finco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Bidco Limited75–100%
- Impact Futures Group Ltd75–100%
- First Response (First Aid) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- The Child Care Company (Old Windsor) LimitedRev. £13m · Profit £2.3m
- Cain Nominees LtdFigures not disclosed
- Herros LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Falcon Inn Bla LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 30
- Omni-Id LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £56.1k
- Staff
- 17
- Aek Trading Ltd.London · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £13.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Zivver LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £86.8k
- Staff
- 7
- GTL General Trading LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £7.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Education Link (2001) LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £364k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.