Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05742297 · Incorporated 14 Mar 2006

Mtrec Limited

Registered name: MTREC LIMITED

Part of Open Up Group Inc. group

Mtrec Limited made £26.3m revenue and £530k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Mtrec Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £26.3m in the year to 30 Mar 2025, with £530k profit and 118 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is D Musgrave by virtue of being the majority shareholder.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£26.3m
Growth ▼3.4%
Profit
£530k
Growth ▼26.1%
Profit margin
2%
Gross 17.6%
Employees
118
Change ▼11.9%
Profit / employee
£4.5k
Revenue/employee £223k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Mar 202127 Mar 202226 Mar 202331 Mar 202430 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23.2m£24.6m£22.3m£27.2m£26.3m
Cost of sales£20.1m£21.2m£18m£22.5m£21.7m
Gross profit£3m£3.4m£4.2m£4.8m£4.6m
Operating profit£583k£387k£1.9m£1.1m£814k
Profit before tax£842k£314k£1.8m£999k£758k
Profit after tax£714k£187k£1.6m£717k£530k
Profit (best available)£714k£187k£1.6m£717k£530k
Staff costs£2.9m£7.6m£5.6m——
Employees (average)240247268134118
Ratios
Profit margin3.1%0.8%7%2.6%2%
Gross margin13.1%14%18.9%17.5%17.6%
Revenue per employee£96.6k£99.6k£83.1k£203k£223k
Profit per employee£3k£759£5.8k£5.3k£4.5k
Cash conversion——39.5%−47.8%−94.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.2%▼9.5%▲22.4%▼3.4%
Profit growth—▼73.8%▲734%▼54.1%▼26.1%
Headcount growth—▲2.9%▲8.5%▼50%▼11.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.2m£2.7m£2.8m£1.9m£1.4m
Net assets£7.8m−£1.3m£291k£2.6m£2.7m
Fixed assets£847k£677k£656k£646k£638k
Current assets—£6.9m£7.9m£6.6m£6m
Debtors—£4.2m£3.4m£4.1m£4.1m
Deferred income——£926k£1.2m£1.4m
Cash from operations——£758k−£509k−£767k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£223k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−94.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
15.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▼25%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
▼12%
Now 118
Deferred income
▲11%
Now £1.4m
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £638k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Open Up Group Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mtrec Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £530k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.