Chain Link Holding Company Limited
Registered name: CHAIN LINK HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED
Chain Link Holding Company Limited made £11.1m revenue and £5.7m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
Chain Link Holding Company Limited’s revenue was £11.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with £5.7m profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Barrow, Clitheroe; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barrow, Clitheroe, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13m | £16.4m | £11.1m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £10.7m | £6.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £5.7m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £3.8m | £4.5m | £6.9m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £4.5m | £6.9m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £3.7m | £5.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £3.7m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 48 | 51 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 23.3% | 22.6% | 51.7% |
| Gross margin | 37.7% | 34.8% | 40.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £311k | £342k | £218k |
| Profit per employee | £72.2k | £77.2k | £113k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £213k | £11.2k | £905 |
| Net assets | £11.9m | £22.5m | £28.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| Current assets | £12.8m | £19.8m | £22.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 51.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £218k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £113k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 49%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £28.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £905
- Headcount
- —
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bradley Park LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hollowforth Mill Farms LtdFigures not disclosed
- Silica Sand Mold LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £5.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.