Berengravers Ltd
Registered name: BERENGRAVERS LTD
Berengravers Ltd made £78.3k revenue and £18.5k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Berengravers Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £78.3k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £18.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “repair of watches, clocks and jewellery” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £69.6k | £78.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £52.8k | £50.6k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £16.8k | £27.7k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £12.4k | £22.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £12.4k | £22.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £10k | £18.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £10k | £18.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 14.4% | 23.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 24.2% | 35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £69.6k | £78.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £10k | £18.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲12.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲84.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £23.5k | £29k | £15.3k |
| Net assets | £16k | £28.8k | £26.7k | £33.5k |
| Fixed assets | £26k | £25k | £24k | £23k |
| Current assets | £13.2k | £23.5k | £29k | £15.8k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £425 |
| Deferred income | — | — | £6.9k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £78.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 29.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £33.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £15.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £23k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £18.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.