Zad Cafe CIC
Registered name: ZAD CAFE CIC
Zad Cafe CIC made £11.7k revenue and a £3.4k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Zad Cafe CIC’s revenue was £11.7k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £3.4k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2k | £4.4k | — | £11.7k |
| Cost of sales | £2k | £1.8k | £1.1k | £2.2k |
| Gross profit | −£793 | £2.7k | −£1.1k | £9.5k |
| Operating profit | −£3k | −£10.7k | −£2.5k | −£3.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£3k | −£10.7k | −£2.5k | −£3.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£3k | −£10.7k | −£2.5k | −£3.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3k | −£10.7k | −£2.5k | −£3.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −252.8% | −241% | — | −28.9% |
| Gross margin | −66.1% | 59.9% | — | 81.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2k | £4.4k | — | £11.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£3k | −£10.7k | −£2.5k | −£3.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲270.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.7k | £1.1k | £8 | £256 |
| Net assets | −£57.4k | −£68.1k | −£70k | −£72.7k |
| Fixed assets | £4k | £4k | £4.5k | £5k |
| Current assets | £11.7k | £1.1k | £8 | £256 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −28.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 81.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 42.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£72.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3100%
- Now £256
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £5k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£3.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.