Smarter Services Ltd
Registered name: SMARTER SERVICES LTD
Part of Smarter Services Group Limited groupSmarter Services Ltd made £14.7m revenue and £276k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Smarter Services Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £14.7m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £276k profit and 518 employees. The company is classified under “general cleaning of buildings” and is based in Sunbury-on-Thames; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sunbury-on-Thames, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.9m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £9.4m | £11.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £718k | £413k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £977k | £336k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £810k | £276k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £810k | £276k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £7.5m | £10.1m |
| Employees (average) | 282 | 313 | 350 | 518 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 6.8% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 21% | 19.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £34.1k | £28.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £2.3k | £533 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲23.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼66% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11% | ▲11.8% | ▲48% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £279k | £169k | £460k | £86.6k |
| Net assets | £369k | £423k | £1m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £203k | £142k | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.2k | £115k | £89.9k | £71.4k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £533
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £86.6k
- Headcount
- ▲48%
- Now 518
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £71.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Smarter Services Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Smarter Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Low Cost Cleaning Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayhew Property Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nuserve LimitedLondon · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 575
- Epmg Facilities Management LimitedCambridge · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 335
- In Depth Services (Cleaning) LimitedSlough · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £525k
- Staff
- 941
- Xenon Services LimitedLondon · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 522
- Otium Services and Facilities LimitedAmersham · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £198k
- Staff
- 1,053
- Rapid Commercial Cleaning Services LimitedWokingham · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 449
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £276k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.