Knights Care Limited
Registered name: KNIGHTS CARE LIMITED
Knights Care Limited made £18.9m revenue and £103k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Knights Care Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £18.9m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £103k profit and 512 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.9m | £16.4m | £18.9m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £13.1m | −£14.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £3.4m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | −£6.7k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £147k | −£1.3m | £292k |
| Profit after tax | −£44.8k | −£1.2m | £103k |
| Profit (best available) | −£44.8k | −£1.2m | £103k |
| Employees (average) | 510 | 525 | 512 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.3% | −7.1% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 27.8% | 20.5% | 24.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.2k | £31.3k | £36.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£88 | −£2.2k | £200 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.2% | ▲14.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £200
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 512
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Knights Care (3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knights Care (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knights Care (5) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knights Care (6) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knights Care (7) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knights Care Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Woodlands & Hill Brow LimitedHampshire · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £597k
- Staff
- 236
- Landona House LimitedShrewsbury · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 480
- TLC Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 469
- Sandstone Care North West LimitedWarrington · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £750k
- Staff
- 363
- Welford Healthcare South LimitedLeicester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 394
- Bondcare (Darrington) LimitedSalford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 438
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £103k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.