Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05672786 · Incorporated 12 Jan 2006

Ame Trade Ltd

Registered name: AME TRADE LTD

Ame Trade Ltd made £93.7k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ame Trade Ltd reported £93.7k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 28% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 6 employees. The company is classified under “activities of exhibition and fair organisers” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£93.7k
Growth ▼28.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
6
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£15.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£343k£130k£93.7k
Profit (best available)—£343k£130k£93.7k
Employees (average)14666
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£57.1k£21.7k£15.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼62%▼28.1%
Headcount growth—▼57.1%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£134k£231k£153k£76.9k
Net assets£1.9k£12.7k£1k£15.7k
Fixed assets£23.7k£19k£15.2k£12.1k
Current assets£856k£500k£378k£224k
Debtors£558k£153k£130k£120k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1455%
Now £15.7k
Cash at bank
▼50%
Now £76.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £12.1k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £93.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.