Active Underwriting Specialists Limited
Registered name: ACTIVE UNDERWRITING SPECIALISTS LIMITED
Part of Whitburn Capital Limited groupActive Underwriting Specialists Limited made £183k revenue and £56.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Active Underwriting Specialists Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £183k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £56.3k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £305k | £236k | £186k | £183k |
| Cost of sales | £2.1k | £3.8k | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £303k | £232k | £186k | — |
| Operating profit | £68.5k | £48.4k | £15.3k | £61.1k |
| Profit before tax | £66.9k | £47.4k | £15.1k | £59.7k |
| Profit after tax | £66.9k | £52.1k | £13.9k | £56.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £66.9k | £52.1k | £13.9k | £56.3k |
| Staff costs | £150k | £129k | £108k | £93.4k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21.9% | 22% | 7.4% | 30.8% |
| Gross margin | 99.3% | 98.4% | 100% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £153k | £78.7k | £46.5k | £45.6k |
| Profit per employee | £33.5k | £17.4k | £3.5k | £14.1k |
| Cash conversion | −3.2% | 47.1% | −39.5% | −10.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.7% | ▼21.3% | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▼73.4% | ▲306.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £30.1k | £1.1k | £918 | £918 |
| Net assets | £107k | £160k | £173k | £230k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £2k | — |
| Current assets | £185k | £206k | £214k | £266k |
| Debtors | £155k | £205k | £213k | £265k |
| Deferred income | £14.4k | £9k | £9k | £9k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.2k | £22.8k | −£6k | −£6.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 30.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −10.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 144.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £230k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £918
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Whitburn Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Activerisk Group Limited75–100%
- Activerisk Limited75–100%
- Active Underwriting Specialists Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Sportscover Europe LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £250k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Reece Blake Marsh Solutions LtdPortsmouth · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £181k
- Profit
- £23.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Somers Syndicate Management LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £200k
- Profit
- £56.6k
- Staff
- 0
- ST Luke Underwriting Ltd.Retford · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £162k
- Profit
- £72.2k
- Staff
- 0
- KNFM LimitedWest Wickham · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £161k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Apple Insurance Services LtdManchester · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £209k
- Profit
- £41k
- Staff
- 5
- Find the Right Mortgage LtdDerby · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £216k
- Profit
- £16.2k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £56.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.