Maxim Logistics Group Limited
Registered name: MAXIM LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED
Maxim Logistics Group Limited made £14.1m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Maxim Logistics Group Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £14.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.1m profit and 129 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Corby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Corby, East Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.8m | £13.1m | £13.2m | £14.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.1m | £9.6m | £9.8m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3.6m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £1.2m | £964k | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1.1m | £745k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £787k | £495k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £787k | £495k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £4.6m | £5.5m | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 139 | 131 | 129 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.1% | 6% | 3.7% | 7.5% |
| Gross margin | 29.1% | 27.3% | 25.8% | 27.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £94.5k | £101k | £109k |
| Profit per employee | £10.4k | £5.7k | £3.8k | £8.2k |
| Cash conversion | −123.4% | −231.1% | −189.2% | −165.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▲0.7% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼39.2% | ▼37.1% | ▲113.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▼5.8% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.5m | £853k | £829k |
| Net assets | £10.6m | £10.7m | £11.1m | £13m |
| Fixed assets | £14.3m | £14.1m | £15.8m | £16.3m |
| Current assets | £4m | £3.6m | £3.7m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £2m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £95.9k | £87.7k | £122k | £112k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.3m | −£2.9m | −£1.8m | −£2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £109k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −165.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 115.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £13m
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £829k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 129
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £112k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £16.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- D Maxim Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- David Maxim Haulage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Logistics Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maxim Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Warley Carriers LimitedWest Midlands · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £948k
- Staff
- 45
- Massey Wilcox Transport LimitedRadstock · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £720k
- Staff
- 116
- R Barkley & Sons LimitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 87
- McMurray's Haulage LimitedAccrington · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £619k
- Staff
- 90
- M.T.S Logistics LimitedCoalville · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 98
- K & L Freight LimitedNorthwich · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.