British Fenestration Rating Council Limited
Registered name: BRITISH FENESTRATION RATING COUNCIL LIMITED
Part of Glass and Glazing Federation groupBritish Fenestration Rating Council Limited made £831k revenue and a £267k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
British Fenestration Rating Council Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £831k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £267k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £716k | £882k | £910k | £831k |
| Cost of sales | £14.5k | £0 | — | — |
| Gross profit | £702k | £882k | £910k | £831k |
| Operating profit | £254k | £77.2k | −£97.1k | −£259k |
| Profit before tax | £254k | £99.5k | −£86.5k | −£265k |
| Profit after tax | £217k | £69.6k | −£108k | −£267k |
| Profit (best available) | £217k | £69.6k | −£108k | −£267k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 6 | 7 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 30.3% | 7.9% | −11.8% | −32.2% |
| Gross margin | 98% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £358k | £147k | £130k | £83.1k |
| Profit per employee | £109k | £11.6k | −£15.4k | −£26.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.1% | ▲3.2% | ▼8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼68% | ▼254.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% | ▲16.7% | ▲42.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £935k | £442k | £432k |
| Net assets | £753k | £767k | £659k | £392k |
| Fixed assets | £14.7k | £478k | £1m | £1m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.2m | £732k | £746k |
| Debtors | £225k | £226k | £211k | £284k |
| Deferred income | £732k | £609k | £532k | £544k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −32.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £83.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£26.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 121.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 65.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £392k
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £432k
- Headcount
- ▲43%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £544k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Glass and Glazing Federationultimate parent75–100%
- British Fenestration Rating Council Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Fensa LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £485k
- Rushworth Inspection Services and Auditing LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £75.8k
- Ggfi LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £32.4k
- Borough IT LimitedRev. £608k · Profit £80.3k
- GGF Property LimitedRev. — · Profit −£379
- GGF Training LtdRev. — · Profit −£2.4k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quarry King LtdStrabane · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £834k
- Profit
- £49.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Safe Height Solutions LimitedKenley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £810k
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 2
- Lisagallon Cabling Contractors LtdStrabane · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £794k
- Profit
- £24.4k
- Staff
- 1
- S.e.i. [WM] LtdDarlaston · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £780k
- Profit
- £79.6k
- Staff
- 4
- Pma Construction LtdBexleyheath · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £889k
- Profit
- £1.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Imzo Construction LtdBolton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £897k
- Profit
- £165k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£267k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.