Visiontrend Limited
Registered name: VISIONTREND LIMITED
Visiontrend Limited made £13.4m revenue and £20.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Visiontrend Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £13.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £20.2m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party of the company as at 30 June 2025 was Caspar MacDonald-Hall, a director of the company.”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.5m | £13.6m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £419k | £720k | £755k |
| Gross profit | — | £11.1m | £12.8m | £12.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £12.4m | £15.6m | £12.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | £22m | £26.6m | £24.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £19.7m | £23.4m | £20.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £19.7m | £23.4m | £20.2m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 171.5% | 172.4% | 150.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 96.4% | 94.7% | 94.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £11.5m | £13.6m | £6.7m |
| Profit per employee | — | £19.7m | £23.4m | £10.1m |
| Cash conversion | — | −2.1% | 12.8% | −69.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲18.1% | ▼1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲18.7% | ▼13.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £1.6m | £3.1m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £150m | £169m | £192m | £212m |
| Current assets | £162m | £185m | £205m | £207m |
| Debtors | £159m | £183m | £202m | £205m |
| Deferred income | — | £136k | £221k | £221k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£265k | £2m | −£8.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 150.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 94.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −69.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1527%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £212m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £221k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- MHCS Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Warrantywise LimitedBlackburn · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 99
- Marqeta UK LtdCheltenham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 51
- Istobal (UK) LimitedMill Road, Stourport · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £282k
- Staff
- 64
- International Food Service Equipment LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £205k
- Staff
- 38
- Jermyn Street Design LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 37
- Flightsafety Textron Aviation Training UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £20.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.