Exterior Lighting Solutions (UK) Ltd
Registered name: EXTERIOR LIGHTING SOLUTIONS (UK) LTD
Part of Newbury Investments Holdings Limited groupExterior Lighting Solutions (UK) Ltd made £252k profit in the year to 30 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Exterior Lighting Solutions (UK) Ltd reported £252k profit in the year to 30 Dec 2024, down 84% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Newbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newbury, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Exterior Lighting Solutions Holding Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.5m | £252k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.5m | £252k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £219k | £36k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼83.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £330k | £1.6m | £0 |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.5m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £208k | £201k | £0 |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £5.3m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.4m | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £36k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Newbury Investments Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Newbury Investments (UK) Limited75–100%
- Exterior Lighting Solutions Holding Ltd75–100%
- Exterior Lighting Solutions (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2024 (profit £252k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.