Marz Limited
Registered name: MARZ LIMITED
Marz Limited made £34m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Marz Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £34m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.8m profit and 575 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.1m | £28.7m | £33.3m | £34m |
| Cost of sales | £21.9m | £22.3m | £24.3m | £23.3m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £6.5m | £9m | £10.8m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £1.1m | £1.4m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £896k | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £896k | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 641 | 632 | 652 | 575 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.2% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | 31.8% | 22.4% | 27% | 31.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.1k | £45.5k | £51.1k | £59.2k |
| Profit per employee | £3.6k | £1.4k | £1.8k | £3.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.5% | ▲16% | ▲2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼61.5% | ▲30.5% | ▲51.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▲3.2% | ▼11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £40.3k | £1.8k | £2.6k | £2.9k |
| Net assets | £11.6m | £11.8m | £12.1m | £12.5m |
| Fixed assets | £19.8m | £19.8m | £19.8m | £19.8m |
| Deferred income | £3.6k | £3.6k | £3.6k | £3.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 58.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £12.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £2.9k
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 575
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £3.6k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £19.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Marsdens Caterers of Sheffield LimitedRev. £34m · Profit £2.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.