Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05592971 · Incorporated 14 Oct 2005

Sherborne Paper Limited

Registered name: SHERBORNE PAPER LIMITED

Part of Chartley Holdings Ltd group

Sherborne Paper Limited made £10m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sherborne Paper Limited reported £10m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 76% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods” and is based in Wolverhampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 77390Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamBoring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£10m
Growth ▲75.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£5.8m£5.7m£10m
Profit (best available)—£5.8m£5.7m£10m
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼1.3%▲75.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£193k£239k£4.2m£247k
Net assets£20.5m£21.2m£21.9m£24.8m
Fixed assets£29.9m£30m£32.6m£74.2m
Current assets£1.9m£725k£4.4m£1.6m
Debtors£26.9k£21.2k−£782−£782
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £24.8m
Cash at bank
▼94%
Now £247k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲127%
Now £74.2m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Chartley Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sherborne Paper Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £10m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.