Carver Engineering Services Limited
Registered name: CARVER ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Carver Engineering Holdings Limited groupCarver Engineering Services Limited made £8.2m revenue and a £290k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Carver Engineering Services Limited’s revenue fell 37% to £8.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £290k and 60 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10m | £12.5m | £13m | £8.2m |
| Cost of sales | £7.5m | £9.9m | £10.7m | £6.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.3m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.2m | £743k | −£403k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.2m | £759k | −£384k |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £987k | £559k | −£290k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £987k | £559k | −£290k |
| Staff costs | — | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 58 | 58 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.2% | 7.9% | 4.3% | −3.6% |
| Gross margin | 25% | 20.4% | 17.7% | 19% |
| Revenue per employee | £173k | £215k | £225k | £136k |
| Profit per employee | £17.7k | £17k | £9.6k | −£4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.4% | ▲4.4% | ▼37.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.9% | ▼43.4% | ▼151.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £917k | £752k | £674k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.7m | £3.8m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £278k | £270k | £253k | £211k |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £5.7m | £5.5m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £592k |
| Deferred income | £58.7k | £77.5k | £77.4k | £727k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £136k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼52%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲137%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▲838%
- Now £727k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £211k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carver Engineering Holdings Limitedultimate parent25–50%
- Carver Engineering Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Carver Engineering Access & Safety Solutions LimitedRev. £7.1m · Profit £39.3k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mech-Tool Engineering LimitedDarlington · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £577k
- Staff
- 32
- Mersey Rewinds LimitedMerseyside · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £682k
- Staff
- 67
- Glendale Engineering (Milfield) LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 53
- Precision Components & Equipment LimitedOldham · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £196k
- Staff
- 87
- Gase Marine and General Engineering Services LimitedDartford · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 59
- Saddlers Court MFG LtdWalsall · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £69.9k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£290k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.